Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

On some occasions HouseMoov will ask you to submit personal information so you can access services on our website. Whenever you supply personal information to HouseMoov, we will treat it according to this privacy policy.

We do not collect or use personal information from our users for any purpose other than supplying goods, invoices and services or making contact with you to respond to an enquiry or to provide you with information regarding your account.

The information gathered by HouseMoov will only be supplied to third parties with your consent unless we are legally obliged or permitted to disclose it. Your information will be stored on our systems for as long as you use our services. If you have supplied personal information to HouseMoov in order to use a service but are not a registered member, we will only hold you details for as long as is necessary to carry out that service.  For safety reasons we may store information and data relating to our forum for six months.

HouseMoov will hold all personal information securely, according to the Data Protection Act 1998. When you register as a member of HouseMoov, you agree to receiving communications from us for promotional purposes but you can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Access to your personal information

You can request a copy of any personal information we hold concerning you by contacting us in writing. We charge a £10 administration fee for dealing with these requests.

Users aged 16 and under

Any user aged 16 or under must get permission from their parent or guardian before providing any personal information to HouseMoov.